Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Cosmic Cleaning Bristol uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website and provides guidance on contacting us if anything’s not right.

Contact us
Two Undraw people admiring the Cosmic Cleaning Bristol logo

Your rights to data privacy

For in-depth information on data privacy for individuals in the United Kingdom, please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest.

Your rights to data privacy

For in-depth information on data privacy for individuals in the United Kingdom, please visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest.

What we collect

We may collect the following information when you contact us:

  • Your name
  • Contact information, including email address
  • Demographic information, such as postcode
  • Other relevant information, if supplied

Information is not stored on our website database but if you submit your details via the contact form the data is forwarded to our website email address, where it is saved so that we can respond to your enquiry.

When we collect this information we are bound by the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union and has been incorporated into UK data protection law as the UK GDPR, and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of that regulation.

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improvement of our services

Infrequently, you may be emailed with relevant information regarding developments at Cosmic Cleaning Bristol. You may unsubscribe from such emails at any time.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.

Once you have used a link to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites as they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and, in case of any doubt, look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, lease or pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us by phone or email. We will promptly amend any information found to be inaccurate.

Also, please contact us if you would like us to remove a review that appears under your name on the Reviews page.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies for purposes such as analytics and preventing spam messages.

We do not set cross-site tracking cookies, social media tracking cookies or anything of that kind.

Updates

Infrequently, Cosmic Cleaning Bristol may change this policy by updating this page. You may wish to check this page from time to time to ensure that you do not object to any changes. This policy was published on 20 May 2021 and last updated on 30 May 2021.